49th NAACP Image Awards Full List of Winners

49th NAACP Image Awards Full List of Winners
49th NAACP Image Awards Full List of Winners

49th NAACP Image Awards Full List of Winners

Last night, the 49th NAACP Image Awards took place at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on in Pasadena, California.

Ava DuVernay won Entertainer of the Year and “Girls Trip” won best motion picture at the 49th NAACP Image Awards on Monday night.

Other honorees included “Blackish,” which won outstanding actor and actress in a comedy series for Tracee Ellis Ross and Anthony Anderson, who is also hosting the show, while Taraji P. Henson of “Empire” and Omari Hardwick of “Power” won outstanding actress and actor in a drama series.

Sunday night, 47 Image Awards were given at a non-televised dinner, including for Jordan Peele, who won for writing and directing “Get Out.”

See the full list of winners below:

Television

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Jay Ellis – “Insecure” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Marsai Martin – “`black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited – Series or Dramatic Special
“The New Edition Story ” (BET)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Idris Elba – “Guerrilla” (Showtime)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited -Series or Dramatic Special

Queen Latifah – “Flint” (Lifetime)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)
“Unsung” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

“The Real” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

“The Manns” (TV One)

Outstanding Variety or Game Show – (Series or Special)

“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)

Outstanding Children’s Program

“Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series)
Caleb McLaughlin – “Stranger Things” (Netflix)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Roland Martin – “News One Now” (TV One)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

LL Cool J – “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)

Recording

Outstanding New Artist
SZA (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Outstanding Male Artist

Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Female Artist

Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
Kendrick Lamar feat. Rihanna (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Outstanding Jazz Album

“Petite Afrique” – Somi (Sony Music/OKeh)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album (Traditional or Contemporary)

“Greenleaf Soundtrack Volume 2” – Greenleaf Soundtrack (RCA Inspiration)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

“That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional

“That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Album

“DAMN.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary
“HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Literature

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
“The Annotated African American Folktales” – Henry Louis Gates Jr. (Editor),Maria Tatar (Editor), (Liveright Publishing Corporation)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

“Defining Moments in Black History: Reading Between the Lies” – Dick Gregory (Author), (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

“No One Is Coming to Save Us” – Stephanie Powell Watts (Author), (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography / Autobiography

“Becoming Ms. Burton – From Prison to Recovery to Leading the Fight for Incarcerated Women” – Susan Burton (Author), Cari Lynn (Author), Michelle Alexander (Foreword By), (The New Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

“The Awakened Woman: Remembering & Reigniting our Sacred Dreams ” – Dr. Tererai Trent (Author), Oprah Winfrey (Foreword By), (Simon and Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

“Incendiary Art: Poems” – Patricia Smith (Author), (TriQuarterly Books/Northwestern University Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
“Little Leaders: Bold Women in Black History ” – Vashti Harrison (Author), (Hachette Book Group)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth / Teens
“Clayton Byrd Goes Underground” – Rita Williams-Garcia, (Author), Frank Morrison (Illustrator), (Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers)

Motion Picture

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Idris Elba – “THOR: Ragnarok” (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

“Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)

Documentary

Outstanding Documentary (Film)
“STEP” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Documentary (Television)
“The 44th President: In His Own Words” (History)

Writing

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Janine Barrois – “Claws” – Batsh*t (TNT)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
Gina Prince-Bythewood – “Shots Fired” – Hour One: Pilot (Fox)

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special

Abdul Williams – “The New Edition Story ” – Part 2 (BET)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture

Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)

Directing

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Anton Cropper – “`black-ish” – Juneteenth (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
Carl Franklin – “13 Reasons Why” – Tape 5, Side B (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special

Allen Hughes – “The Defiant Ones” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)

Animated/CGI

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Tiffany Haddish – “Legends of Chamberlain Heights” (Comedy Central)

ENJOY FREE CONTENTS FROM US
IN YOUR EMAIL

Breaking News, Events, Music & More

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.




ENJOY FREE CONTENTS FROM US
IN YOUR EMAIL

Breaking News, Events, Music & More