Nigeria’s Arike Ogunbowale Wins at ESPYs 2018: Complete List of Winners

Nigeria’s Arike Ogunbowale Wins at ESPYs 2018: Complete List of Winners
Nigeria’s Arike Ogunbowale Wins at ESPYs 2018: Complete List of Winners

Nigeria’s Arike Ogunbowale Wins at ESPYs 2018: Complete List of Winners

The 2018 ESPY Awards ceremony is currently being held at the Microsoft Theater in L.A.

Celebrities and athletes from all over the United States stepped out for the event which celebrates the successful year in sports.

This year’s event is hosted by Danica Patrick, and some of the sportspeople with the most nominations include Chloe Kim and Tom Brady.

See the full list of winners:

Best Male Athlete: Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals

Best Female Athlete: Chloe Kim, U.S. Snowboarder

Best Team: Houston Astros

Best Play: Arike Ogunbowale’s Title Game Buzzer-Beater

Best Coach: Aaron Feis, Scott Beigel and Chris Hixon, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

Best Moment: The Minnesota Miracle (Stefon Diggs’ Game-Winning TD vs. Saints)

Best Game: U.S. Women’s Olympic Hockey Team defeats Canada at 2018 Winter Olympics

Best Breakthrough Athlete: Donovan Mitchell, Utah Jazz

Best Championship Performance: Nick Foles, Philadelphia Eagles

Arthur Ashe Courage Award: Survivors of Larry Nassar Sexual Abuse

Jimmy V Award: Jim Kelly

Pat Tillman Award for Service: Sgt. Jake Wood

Best Olympic Moment: Shaun White’s Halfpipe Gold Medal

Best College Athlete: Baker Mayfield, Oklahoma

Best Female Action Sports Athlete: Chloe Kim

Best Female Olympian: Chloe Kim

Best Male Olympian: Shaun White

Best Fighter: Terence Crawford

Best Record-Breaking Performance: Roger Federer

Best NFL Player: Tom Brady, New England Patriots

Best MLB Player: Mike Trout, Los Angeles Angels

Best NBA Player: LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers

Best WNBA Player: Maya Moore, Minnesota Lynx

Best NHL Player: Alexander Ovechkin, Washington Capitals

Best International Men’s Soccer Player: Cristiano Ronaldo

Best International Women’s Soccer Player: Sam Kerr

Best Driver: Martin Truex Jr.

Best Male Golfer: Jordan Spieth

Best Female Golfer: Sung-Hyun Park

Best Male Tennis Player: Roger Federer

Best Female Tennis Player: Sloane Stephens

Best Male Action Sports Athlete: David Wise

Best Jockey: Jose Ortiz

Best Male Athlete With a Disability: Mike Schultz, Snowboarding

Best Female Athlete With a Disability: Brenna Huckaby, Snowboarding

Best Bowler: Rhino Page

Best MLS Player: Nemanja Nikolic, Chicago Fire

Best NWSL Player: Megan Rapinoe, Seattle Reign

ENJOY FREE CONTENTS FROM US
IN YOUR EMAIL

Breaking News, Events, Music & More

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.




ENJOY FREE CONTENTS FROM US
IN YOUR EMAIL

Breaking News, Events, Music & More