President Buhari Assigns Portfolios To Ministers: FULL LIST

President Buhari Assigns Portfolios To Ministers: FULL LIST

President Buhari Assigns Portfolios To Ministers: FULL LIST

Nigeria’s president, Muhammadu Buhari, has sworn in his 43 new ministers.

The ministers were sworn in on Wednesday, inside the Federal Executive Council Chambers, Presidential Villa, Abuja.

Among those present at the event was the Vice President Yemi Osinbajo, Senate President Ahmed Lawan, Secretary to the Government of the Federation (SGF) Boss Mustapha and the national chairman of the All Progressive Congress (APC), Adams Oshiomhole.

The moderator of the event, Femi Adesina, also said the re-appointted SGF will take his oath of service today.

President Buhari had on July 23 appointed a total of 43 ministers from the 36 states and Abuja.

Among the appointees are former Akwa Ibom State governor, Godswill Akpabio; senior lawyer Festus Keyamo; ex-Benue governor George Akume; and 40 other nominees.

The president also retained Babatunde Fashola, Chris Ngige and a few other returnee ministers.

The appointments were made across the six geopolitical zones.

The President also assigned portfolios to the ministers.

The list of ministers and their portfolios are listed below:

1 Uchechukwu Samson Ogah (Abia) – Minister of State Mines And Steel.

2. Muhammadu Bello (Adamawa) – Minister of FCT

3. God’swill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom) – Minister of Niger delta

4. Dr Chris Ngige (Anambra ) – Minister of Labour and Environment

5. Sharon Ikeazu (Anambra) –  Minister of State Environment

6. Adamu Adamu – (Bauchi) – Education

7. Amb Maryam Katagum – (Bauchi) – Industry, Trade and Investment, State

8. Timipre Silva – (Bayelsa) – Petroleum, State

9. Sen. George Akume – Benue, Special Duties

10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri – Borno, Agriculture, State

11. Godwin Jedi-Agba – Cross River, Power, State

12. Festus Keyamo – Delta, Niger Delta, State

13. Ogbonnaya Onu – Ebonyi, Science and Technology

14. Dr. Osagie Ehanire – Edo, Health

15. Clement Ikanade Agba – Edo, Budget and National Planning, State

16. Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo – Ekiti, Industry, Trade and Investment

17. Geoffrey Onyeama – Enugu, Foreign Affairs

18. Dr. Ali Isa Pantami – Gombe, Communication

19. Emeka Nwajuba – Imo, Education, State

20. Suleiman Adamu – Jigawa, Water Resources

21. Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed – Kaduna, Finance, Budget and National Planning

22. Dr. Mohammad Mahmoud – Kaduna, Environment

23. Mohammed Sabo Nanono – Kano, Agriculture

24. Maj. Gen. Bashir Magashi (rtd) – Kano, Defence

25. Hadi Sirika – Katsina, Aviation

26. Abubakar Malami – Kebbi, HAGF and Minister of Justice

27. Ramatu Tijani Aliyu – Kogi, FCT, State

28. Lai Mohammed – Kwara, Information and Culture

29. Gbemisola Saraki – Kwara, Transportation, State

30. Babatunde Raji Fashola – Lagos, Works and Housing

31. Adeleke Mamora – Lagos, Health, State

32. Mohammed A. Abdullahi – Nasarawa, Science & Tech, State

33. Amb. Zubairu Dada – Niger, Foreign Affairs, State

34. Olamilekan Adegbite – Ogun, Mines & Steel Devpt

35. Sen. Omotayo Alasuadura – Ondo, Labour, State

36. Rauf Aregbesola – Osun, Interior

37.  Sunday Dare – Oyo, Youth and Sports

38. Dame Pauline Tallen – Plateau, Women Affairs

39. Rotimi Amaechi – Rivers, Transportation

40. Mohammed Maigari Dangyadi – Sokoto, Police Affairs

41. Engr. Sale Mamman – Taraba, Power

42. Abubakar D. Aliyu – Yobe, Works and Housing, State

43. Sadiya Umar Faruk – Zamfara, Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development.

ENJOY FREE CONTENTS FROM US
IN YOUR EMAIL

Breaking News, Events, Music & More

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.




ENJOY FREE CONTENTS FROM US
IN YOUR EMAIL

Breaking News, Events, Music & More