‘Vice’ Bags Major Nods at the 2019 Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

‘Vice’ Bags Major Nods at the 2019 Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

‘Vice’ Bags Major Nods at the 2019 Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards

The 2019 edition of the Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild was held on Saturday, and awards in film, TV, commercials and live theater were handed out to deserving projects.

Vice scored the most wins in the feature motion-picture categories, winning two awards: best period and/or character makeup and best special makeup effects. And other films which shined so bright include A Star Is Born (best contemporary makeup), Crazy Rich Asians(best contemporary hair styling) and Mary Queen of Scots (best period and/or character hair styling).

See the full list of winners below:

Feature Motion Picture: Best Contemporary Makeup

A Star Is Born (WINNER)
Ve Neill, Debbie Zoller, Sarah Tanno

Beautiful Boy
Jean Black, Rolf Keppler

Boy Erased
Kimberly Jones, Mi Young, Kyra Panchenko

Crazy Rich Asians
Heike Merker, Irina Strukova

Welcome to Marwen
Ve Neill, Rosalina De Silva

Widows
Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Denise Pugh-Ruiz, Jacqueline Fernandez

Feature Motion Picture: Best Contemporary Hair Styling

Crazy Rich Asians (WINNER)
Heike Merker, Sophia Knight

A Star Is Born
Lori McCoy-Bell, Joy Zapata, Frederic   Aspires

Nappily Ever After
Dawn Turner, Larry Simms

Vox Lux
Esther Ahn, Daniel Koye

Widows
Linda Flowers, Daniel Curet, Denise Wynbrandt

Feature Motion Picture: Best Period and/or Character Makeup

Vice (WINNER)
Kate Biscoe, Ann Pala Williams, Jamie Kelman

Bohemian Rhapsody
Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier

Mary Poppins Returns
Peter Robb-King, Paula Price

Mary Queen of Scots
Jenny Shircore, Hannah Edwards, Sarah Kelly

Stan & Ollie
Jeremy Woodhead, Marc Coulier

Feature Motion Picture: Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

Mary Queen of Scots (WINNER)
Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher

Black Panther
CamilleFriend, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, LouisaAnthony

BlacKkKlansman
LaWanda Pierre-Weston, Shaun Perkins

Bohemian Rhapsody
Jan Sewell, Julio Parodi

Mary Poppins Returns
Peter Robb-King, Paula Price

Feature Motion Picture: Best Special Makeup Effects

Vice (WINNER)
Greg Cannom, Christopher Gallaher

Aquaman
Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Sean Genders

Black Panther
Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz, Sian Richards

Stan & Ollie
Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Christien Tinsley, Corey Welk, Rolf Keppler

TV Series, Miniseries or New Media Series: Best Contemporary Makeup

American Horror Story: Apocalypse (WINNER)
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight

Dancing With the Stars
Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard

Saturday Night Live
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

The Handmaid’s Tale
Burton LeBlanc, Talia Reingold, Erika Caceres

Westworld
Elisa Marsh, Allan Apone, Rachel Hoke

TV Series, Miniseries or New Media Series: Best Contemporary Hair Styling

Dancing With the Stars (WINNER)
Gail Ryan, Brittany Spaulding, Jani Kleinbard

American Horror Story: Apocalypse
Michelle Ceglia, Helena Cepeda, Romaine Markus-Meyers

Empire
Melissa Forney, Theresa Fleming, Nolan Kelly

Grace and Frankie
Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams

The Handmaid’s Tale
Karola Dirnberger, Ewa Cynk

TV Series, Miniseries or New Media Series: Best Period and/or Character Makeup

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)
Patricia Regan, Claus Lulla, Joseph A. Campayno

GLOW
Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke

Saturday Night Live
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

Westworld
Elisa Marsh, Allan Apone, Rachel Hoke

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Robin Beauchesne, Silvina Knight, Ana Lozano

TV Series, Miniseries or New Media Series: Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)
Jerry DeCarlo, John Jordan, Peg Schierholz

American Horror Story: Apocalypse
Michelle Ceglia, Helena Cepeda, Lydia Fantini

GLOW
Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, Massimo Gattabrusi

Vikings
Dee Corcoran, Peter Burke, Zuelika Delaney

TV Series, Miniseries or New Media Series: Best Special Makeup Effects

Westworld (WINNER)
Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Thomas Floutz

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Michael Mekash, Silvina Knight, David Anderson

American Horror Story: Apocalypse
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Mike Mekash, David Anderson

Genius: Picasso
Davina Lamont, Goran Lundstrom, Natasha Lees

Saturday Night Live
Louie Zakarian, Jason Miliani, Tom Denier Jr.

Motion Picture Made for TV or Special: Best Contemporary Makeup

King Lear (WINNER)
Naomi Donne, Sara Kramer

A Legendary Christmas With John and Chrissy
April Chaney, Allison Bryan, Vanessa Dionne

MTV Movie & TV Awards
Dionne Wynn

Oprah Winfrey Presents: Becoming Michelle Obama
Derrick Rutledge

To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before
Sharon Toohey, Madison Farwell

Motion Picture Made for TV or Special: Best Contemporary Hair Styling

Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (WINNER)
Charles Lapointe, Kevin Maybee

The 2018 Rose Parade Hosted by Cord & Tish
Roxxi Dott, Jason Hamer, Candy Neal

King Lear
Naomi Donne, Sara Kramer

2018 MTV Video Music Awards
Shawn Finch, Maggie Connolly

Oprah Winfrey Presents: Becoming Michelle Obama
Nicole Mangrum

Motion Picture Made for TV or Special: Best Special Makeup Effects

Cocaine Godmother (WINNER)
Trefor Proud, Vicki Syskakis

King Lear
Naomi Donne, Sara Kramer

Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams: Crazy Diamond
Kirstin Chalmers, Kristyan Mallett, Satinder Chumber

The Royal Wedding Live With Cord and Tish!
Autumn Butler, Jason Hamer, Vincent Van Dyke

Commercials and Music Videos: Best Makeup

American Horror Story: Apocalypse “Promo” (WINNER)
Kerry Herta, Jason Collins, Cristina Waltz

Capital One “Mona Lisa”
Tania McComas, Leslie Devlin

Justin Timberlake – Supplies
Koji Ohmura, Marianna Elias-Tsangaris, Amy Mills

Tiffany & Co. – 2018 Spring Campaign: Believe In Dreams
Erin Ayanian-Monroe

Venus de Milo On the Go – Wonderful Pistachios
Margaret Prentice, Brian Penikas, Mark Villalobos

Commercials and Music Videos: Best Hair Styling

American Horror Story: Apocalypse “Promo” (WINNER)
Joe Matke, Fernando Santaella-Navarro

Capital One “Louisiana Purchase”
Audrey Anzures, Jacklin Masteran, Elizabeth Rabe

Capital One “Mona Lisa”
Audrey Anzures, Elizabeth Rabe

Justin Timberlake – Supplies
Audrey Futterman-Stern, Tom Opitz

Weird Al Yankovic – Weezer “AFRICA”
Sean James Cummins

Theatrical Production: Best Makeup

The Unauthorized Musical Parody of Rocky Horror (WINNER)
Michael Johnston, Tyson Fontaine, Lauren Lillian

A Trip to the Moon
Vanessa Dionne, Jessica Mills, Renee Horner

Aladdin
Denise Reynolds, Patrice Madrigal

Annie
Vanessa Dionne, Christina Tracey, Brandi Strona

Candide
Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona

Theatrical Production: Best Hair Styling

Aladdin (WINNER)
Debra Parr, Michele Arvizo, Chanthy Tach

Annie
Vanessa Dionne, Cassie Russek, Donna Levy

Blues in the Night
Danielle Richter

Love, Actually Live
Cassie Russek, Stephanie Fenner, Irma Nieves

Tosca 
Jeanna Parham, Ashley Landis

Children and Teen Programming: Best Makeup

A Series of Unfortunate Events (WINNER)
Rita Ciccozzi, Krista Seller, Bill Terezakis

Dancing With the Stars: Juniors
Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Patti Ramsey Bortoli

Henry Danger
Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Melanie Mills

Sesame Street
Jane DiPersio-Murphy

Walk the Prank
Jennifer Aspinall, Ned Neidhardt

Children and Teen Programming: Best Hair Styling

A Series of Unfortunate Events (WINNER)
Julie McHaffie, Dianne Holme

Dancing With the Stars: Juniors
Kimi Messina, Cheryl Eckert, Kim Ferry

Henry Danger
Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Dwayne Ross

Lip Sync Battle Shorties
Jerilynn Stephens, Kathleen Leonard, Romy Fleming

Sesame Street
Jackie Payne

Walk the Prank
Ursula Hawks, Michelle Nyree-Collins

Daytime Television: Best Makeup

The Young and the Restless (WINNER)
Patricia Denney, Marlene Mason, Kathy Jones

The Bold and the Beautiful
Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Jennifer Wittman

The Price Is Right
Carol Wood, Jason Collins

The Real Daytime
Melanie Mills, Glen Alen Gutierrez, Motoko Honjyo Clayton

Daytime Television: Best Hair Styling

The Young and the Restless (WINNER)
Regina Rodriguez, Adriana Lucio, Vanessa Bragdon

The Bold and the Beautiful
Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Danielle Dixon

The Real Daytime
Roberta Gardener-Rogers, Rachel Mason, Ray Dodson

ENJOY FREE CONTENTS FROM US
IN YOUR EMAIL

Breaking News, Events, Music & More

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.




ENJOY FREE CONTENTS FROM US
IN YOUR EMAIL

Breaking News, Events, Music & More