2018 Writers Guild Awards Complete List of Winners

2018 Writers Guild Awards Complete List of Winners
2018 Writers Guild Awards Complete List of Winners

2018 Writers Guild Awards Complete List of Winners

The 2018 Writers Guild Awards has finally come to an end.

Some of the biggest winners of last night include Jordan Peel whose iconic film, Get Out, won the Original Screeplay category, and James Ivory, who scooped the plaque for the Adapted Screenplay category for his adaptation of Call Me By Your Name.

See the full list of winners:

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAYWINNER: Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele; Universal Pictures

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory; Based on the Novel by André Aciman; Sony Pictures Classics

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Jane, Written by Brett Morgen; National Geographic

DRAMA SERIESWINNER: Better Call Saul, Written by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Jonathan Glatzer, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith; AMC

WINNER: The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu

COMEDY SERIES

WINNER: Veep, Written by Gabrielle Allan, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Jennifer Crittenden, Alex Gregory, Steve Hely, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, David Mandel, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Dan Mintz, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith; HBO

NEW SERIESWINNER: The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu

LONG FORM ORIGINAL

WINNER: Flint, Written by Barbara Stepansky; Lifetime

LONG FORM ADAPTED

WINNER: Big Little Lies, Teleplay by David E. Kelley, Based on the Novel by Liane Moriarty; HBOSHORT FORM NEW MEDIA ADAPTED

WINNER: “Starboy” (Zac & Mia), Teleplay by Allen Clary and Andrew Rothschild, Based on the novel Zac & Mia by A.J. Betts; go90.com

ANIMATIONWINNER: “Time’s Arrow” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Kate Purdy; Netflix

EPISODIC DRAMA

WINNER: “The Heart Attack is the Best Way” (Good Behavior), Written by Chad Hodge; TNT

EPISODIC COMEDY

WINNER: “Rosario’s Quinceanera” (Will & Grace), Written by Tracy Poust & Jon Kinnally; NBC

COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES
WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Writers: Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO

COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

WINNER: Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Bryan Tucker, Writers: James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Neal Brennan, Zack Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Michael Koman, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette, Julio Torres; NBC Universal

COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS 

WINNER: 39th Annual Kennedy Center Honors, Written by Dave Boone; CBS

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

WINNER: Hollywood Game Night, Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC

DAYTIME DRAMA

WINNER: General Hospital, Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Jean Passanante; Writers: Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Dave Rupel, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Christopher Van Etten, Christopher Whitesell; ABC

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTSWINNER: “Confronting ISIS” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith; PBS

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

WINNER: “The Great War” Part II (American Experience), Written by Stephen Ives; PBS

NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORTWINNER: “White Helmets” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Katie Kerbstat;CBS News

NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

WINNER: “Chief of Chobani” (60 Minutes), Written by Steve Kroft, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News

DIGITAL NEWS

WINNER: “The Super Predators,” Written by Melissa Jeltsen, Dana Liebelson; Huffingtonpost.com

RADIO/AUDIO DOCUMENTARYWINNER: “CBS Radio 90th Anniversary,” Written by Dianne E. James, Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)

WINNER: “CBS Comedy,” Written by Dan Greenberger; CBS Television

Valentine Davies Award
Paddy Chayefsky Award for Television Writing Achievement

Paul Selvin Award
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, “The Post”

Laurel Award for Screenwriting Achievement
James L. Brooks

ENJOY FREE CONTENTS FROM US
IN YOUR EMAIL

Breaking News, Events, Music & More

ENJOY FREE CONTENTS FROM US
IN YOUR EMAIL

Breaking News, Events, Music & More